MBTA Communities Glossary of Terms
[…] This does not mean each parcel needs to be 5 acres. Instead it requires that each part of the district, which can be many or few parcels, be no less than five acres. This allows the district to be located in multiple locations and creates flexibility for the compliant districts to meet the needs of the community. This requirement also helps create neighborhoods, not just “project sites,” which also helps avoid spot zoning.o
  14. Station Area - Section 3A states that a compliant zoning district must be “located not more than 0.5 miles from a commuter rail station, subway station, ferry terminal or bus station, if applicable.” Section 8 of the 3A Guidelines addresses the details of district location within the station area, which is the area within a ½ mile radius around the center point of a transit station’s platform.