Do I need a building permit to put up a fence? What are the Town of Belmont regulations concerning fences?

-A A +A

The town does not have its own fence regulations. Belmont defers to the Massachusetts State Building Code on fencing. A fence less than 6 feet tall does not require a building permit. However, if the property is a corner lot, the corner clearance regulations of Section 4.3.7 in the Belmont Zoning By-Law must be followed.  Fences greater than 6 feet tall are considered "Spite Fences" and are prone to neighbor disputes.